Group Lists

Please help us to update our records and find missing alumni by clicking here.
Links to Alumni sites can be found on the Home Page

For amendments please contact motleyalumni@gmail.com

If you would like us to publish  email or other contact details, let us know!

* = deceased        [ ] = married name       @ = contact / current email needed

Group 1 1966 – 1967 The Sadler’s Wells Design Course, St John St ?
Jenny Gaskin [Bicât] (UK)
Susie Caulcutt (UK)
Non EU Hayden Griffin (South Africa)
Pam Johnson * (UK)
Carol Lawrence (UK) @
Henrietta March-Phillipps* (UK)
Gillian Melbourne [Stein] (UK)
Non EU Derek Nicholson (Australia)
Group 2 1967 – 1968
Elroy Ashmore (UK)
David Collis (UK)
Michael Holt (UK)
Michael Hunter
Non EU Carlos Kur (Chile) @
Sue Lapham @
Michael Waller @
Albertine Wood (Germany/Austria) @
Miki Van Zwanenburg (France)
Group 3 1968 – 1969 The Sadler’s Wells Design Course, Sadlers Wells
Chris Blackwell (UK/ New Zealand?) @
Non EU Ruth Dar (Israel)
Non EU Mahammid Fatouri (Arabian Penninsula) @
Martin Johns (UK)
Clive Lavagna (UK)
Maggie Preece (UK) @
Noel Wildsmith (UK) @
Group 4 1969 – 1970
Bronwen Casson (Ireland)
Eveyln Deiretsbacher [Coultard]*
Jenny Gough (Bond) @
Terry Griffiths @
Barry Iles @
Thellos Petrides (Greece?) @
Di Seymour (UK)
Non EU Penny Simpson (South Africa)
Sue Tidy @
Group 5 1970 – 1971
Non EU Kim Carpenter (Australia)
Alan Courtney* (UK)
David Lay (UK)
Andrea Montag (UK)
Sarah Paulley (UK)
David Reekie (UK)
Fiona Scott (UK) @
Ultz (UK)
Group 6 1971 – 1972 The English National Opera Design Course, Camperdown House, Aldgate
Non EU Edith Del Campo (Chile)
Mayer Abu Dalu @
Non EU Philipp C Jung* (USA)
Bob Morse*
Moshe Mussman (USA?) @
Non EU Daryl Nero (South Africa)
Susanna Porter [Chaplin] @
David Short @
Jeremy Theophilus
Pauline Thwaite [Farnham]
Sue Woods [Catling]
Group 7 1972 – 1973
Gaelle Allen @
Non EU Timian Alsaker (Norway) @
Phoebe De Gaye
Patricia De Villiers @
Sarah Green @
Lulie Haines [Chapman] @
Jamie Leonard
Non EU Eytan Levy (Israel)
Non EU Gavin Semple (Canada)
Derek Steele @
Group 8 1973 – 1974
Pauline Brown @
Verena Dyson @
Non EU Peter Hartwell (Canada)
Gemma Jackson
Tony Jones @
Susanna Mia Jones [Walton] @
Pam Myer [Skelton] @
John Parkinson
Andrea Photiou [Hughes] @
Annemarie Schöne (Germany?) @
Guillermo Sanchez @
Group 9 1974 – 1975
Len Birchenall (UK)
Bill Bradford (UK) @
Non EU Mike Bridges (Australia)
Mary Greaves (UK)
Charles Heilig (Germany) @
Non EU Mitsuri Ishii (Japan)
Non EU Shawn Kerwin (Canada)
Kevin Lawley (UK)
Non EU Ramon Lopez [Cauly] (Chile)
Miranda Melville (UK)
Pauline Murphy [Hillier] (UK) @
Non EU John Otto (New Zealand)
Group 10 1975 – 1976
Non EU Nicola Borella (Switzerland)
David Buckingham (UK) @
Denise Bullock [Heanes] (UK) @
Paul Bridgewater (UK) @
Non EU Setley Daze (Nigeria) 
Anne Diamond (UK) @
Penny Hadrill (UK)
Meg Kelly (UK) @
Non EU Douglas Robinson (Canada)
Juliet Watkinson (UK) @
Sue Willmington (UK)
Group 11 1976 – 1977
Non EU Loy Arcenas (USA, b. Philippines) @
Gerald Byrne (UK-Scot?) @
Dick Billingsley (UK)
Vivienne Cartwright (UK) @
Non EU Kandis Cook (Canada)
Antony McDonald (UK)
Steve Ormrod [Addison] (UK)*
Jane Smith (Hopkinson) (UK)
Non EU Hiroshi Tomi (Japan) @
Group 12 1977 – 1978
Non EU Man Cheng (Singapore)
Carmel Collins (UK)
Frank Conway (Ireland)
Non EU Eamon D’arcy (Australia)
Dan Gray @
Gerard Howland (UK) @
Rod Langsford (UK)
Peter Peacock (UK) @
Jane Souchon @
John Thompson (UK) @
Group 13 1978 – 1979
Jenny Rowlands [Blincow]
Eric Chevalier (France)
Non EU Jenny Gillis [Woolf]
Charlotte Jones [Goodfield]
Caroline Jones
Stephen Miller @
Non EU Theresa Nortvedt (Norway)
Group 14 1979 – 1980 The Theatre Design Course, Riverside Studios
Alexandra Byrne (UK)
Isabella Bywater (UK)
Michael Hunter (UK)
Claudia Mayer (UK)
Philip McConnell (UK – N.Ireland)
Non EU Jayne Reich (USA) @
David Roger (UK – Scotland)
Annie Smart (UK) @
Martyn Wood (UK) @
Group 15  1980 – 1981
Caroline Amies (UK)
Non EU Carsten Andersen (Norway) @
Caroline Burgess (UK) @
Sam Coster (UK)
Paul Doran (UK) @
Frank Hallinan-Flood (Ireland)
Non EU Fred Jensen (Australia) @
Paddy Kamara (UK) @
Brigitte Lambert (France)
Pip Nash (UK)
Inez Nordell (Ireland)
Anabel Temple (UK) @
Group 16 1981 – 1982
Tom Cairns
Ken Harrison (UK)
Margo Harkin (UK – N. Ireland)
Tron Kastmann @
Jane Lyons @
Geraldine Pilgrim
Caroline Robinson [Edwards] @
Thomas Schouteten (Holland?) @
John Warden (UK) @
Group 17  1982 – 1983
Francesca Boyd (UK) @
Maria Djurkovic (UK)
Paul Ghirardani (UK)
Rebecca Hale (UK)
Non EU Georgia Lambert (Australia/ South Africa?) @
Ashley Martin-Davis (UK)
Brien Vahey (Ireland)
Antony Waterman (UK)
Lucy Weller (UK)
Non EU Chisato Yoshimi (Japan)
Group 18   1983 – 1984
Paul Brown (UK – Wales)
Vanessa Clegg (UK)
Lia Cramer (UK)
Stephanie Hakin (UK)
Marjoke Henrichs (Netherlands)
David Neat (UK)
Blaithin Sheerin (Ireland) @
Non EU Gary Thorne (Canada)
Michael Vale (UK)
David Van Oss (UK)
Group 19 1984 – 1985
Luca Antonucci (Italy) Linbury @
Morag Bain (UK – Scot)
Andy Beauchamp (UK)
Sophie Becher (UK)
Georgina Carless (UK)
Inez Dekema (Netherlands) @
Jonathan Hext (UK) @
Clary Salandy (UK) @
Gaia Shaw (UK)
George Souglides (Greece)
Roy Stafford (UK)
Group 20   1985 – 1986
Catherine “Bill” Armstrong @
John Boundy
Anne Daniels
Judy Haag @
Jeremy Herbert (UK)
Nicky Herbert [Percival] @
Andy Hunt @
Peter King @
Non EU Nicholas Lundy (USA)
Charlotte Seymour @
Group 21   1986- 1987
Franklyn Beckford (UK)
Non EU Diana Collins (Canada) @
Non EU Hera Cook (NZ)
Moggie Douglas (Ireland)
Alison Heffernan [Hughes] (UK)
Karen Martin (UK) @
Gareth McMillan (Nagaraja) (UK-Scot)
Timothy Northam (UK)
James O’Dwyer (UK) @
Naomi Siderfin (UK)
Group 22   1987 – 1988 The Theatre Design Course, Almeida Theatre
Penny Fitt (UK)
Mini Grey (UK)
Madeline Herbert (UK)
Non EU Michael Hoeschen (Canada) @
Ann Haworth (UK) @
Laura Jacobs (UK)
Jenny Jones [O’Brien] (UK)
Anthony Lamble (UK)
Naomi Wilkinson (UK)
Romeck Van Zeyl (Netherlands)
Group 23   1988 – 1989
Matthew Duguid (UK)
Eryl Ellis (UK – Wales)
Anna Georgiadou (Greece) @
Andrew Hall (UK)
Non EU Nanako Kume (Japan)
Julie Matthews (UK)
Kenny Maclellan (UK-Scot)
Katherine Pogson (UK)
Neil Warmington (UK) @
Group 24   1989 – 1990
Rebecca Alleway (UK)
Non EU Shimon Castiel (Israel)
James “Wiz” Coplestone (UK)
Penny Leaver Green (UK)
David Haworth (UK)
Clodagh McGuinness (UK)
Kevin McKeon (Ireland)
Charlotte Malik (UK)
Jose Montero (Spain) @
Hanna Nöthig (Germany)
Group 25   1990 – 1991
Andrea Blotkamp (Netherlands)
Fiona Cunningham (Ireland)
Anne Hollaway (UK)
Laura Hopkins (UK)
Non EU Megumi Kawaminami (Japan)
Teresa McCann [Clark] (UK)
Paul McCauley (Ireland)
Emanuela Pischedda (Italy)
Fiona Watt (UK)
Christopher Woods (UK)
Group 26 1991 – 1992 The Theatre Design Course, RNT Paintframe
Non EU Tobin Alexandra (Israel)
Roy Bell (UK)
Lily Ben-Nachson
Peter Cookson @
Justin Crofton
Kate Driver (UK-Wales) @
Johanna Fox @
Corinne Hockley
Annie Kelley @
Emma Lock @
Group 27  1992 – 1993 Motley Theatre Design Course, Shelton Street
Non EU Jane Barwell (Australia)
Non EU Helen Baumann (Australia) @
Lotte Collett
Caroline Crawford
Anna Deamer
Lyn Gambles
Fiona Hills
Jesse Schwenk
Franziska Wilcken (Germany) Linbury
Cathy Wren
Group 28   1993 – 1994
Ffinlo Costain (UK)
Non EU Zuleikha Chaudhari (India) BADA
Sean Curley (UK)
Matthew Deely (Ireland)
Paco Delgado (Spain)
Matt Edwards (UK)
Matt Kinley (UK)
Patricia Mulligan (UK?)
Robin Rawstorne (UK)
Non EU Jane Singleton (New Zealand)
Georgia Sion (UK)
Julia Smith [Baker] (UK)
Tatyana Van Walsum (Netherlands)
Group 29   1994 – 1995 Motley Theatre Design Course, Drury Lane
Kim Beresford (UK)
Rupert Davies (UK) @
Es Devlin (UK) Linbury
Atlanta Duffy (UK) Linbury
Mark Eve (UK)
Frank Gerssen (Netherlands) Linbury @
Caroline Grebbell (UK-N. Ireland?)
Non EU Masami Hara Kawaguchi (Japan) @
Dody Nash (UK)
Group 30   1995 – 1996
Jessica Curtis (UK)
Non EU Cemre Dursoy (USA?) BADA @
Emma Fryer (UK)
Nathalie Gibbs (UK)
Yvonne Glemser (Germany)
Kate Hawley (New Zealand)
Hanne Horte-Garner (Finland)
Jon Howes (UK?)
Non EU Bob Klenk (Switzwerland)
Tim Meacock (UK)
Dora Schweitzer (UK)
Group 31   1996 – 1997
Alex Buxton (UK?)
Johanna Connor (Ireland)
Non EU Yoko Isonuma (Japan)
Non EU Kyung-Hee Lee (Korea) @
Alex Lowde (UK?)
Dolores Lyne (Ireland)
Pamela McBain (UK?)
Non EU Vivienne Schadinsky (Switzerland)
Julie Watson (UK?) @
Tim Wright (UK?)
Group 32   1997 – 1998
Non EU Bonginkosi Banda (South Africa) @
Greta Cuneo (Italy)
Manuela Harding (UK)
Jason Ions (UK)
Andrew Lock (UK)
Non EU Christine Meyers (USA) visiting BADA
Ruth Paton Jopling (UK)
Non EU Makie Sawada (Japan) @
Frieda Schneider (Germany)
Group 33   1998 – 1999
Maggie Bekalarska (Poland) @
Non EU Michael Byrnes (USA) @
Ignasi Gatell (Spain)
Rebecca Hurst (UK?)
Julia Libiseller (Austria)
Loukia Minetou (Greece)
Jean-Marc Puissant (France)
Marcus Robinson (UK)
Adam Stanley (UK)
Irene Stewart (UK?) @
Non EU Noriko Yoneda (Japan)
Group 34 1999 – 2000
Zachary Beer (UK)
Ali Bell (UK)
Becky Brown (UK)
Paul Burgess (UK)
Simon Daw (UK)
Non EU Izumi Matsuoka (Japan)
Delia Peel (UK)
Toby Riches (UK)
Angela Simpson (UK)
Stuart Targett (UK)
Mauro Tinti (Italy)
Group 35   2000 – 2001
Jon Bausor (UK)
Non-EU Amanda Ford [Roche?] (USA)
Margarete Forsyth (UK)
Robin Husband (UK)
Kirsty Mackay (UK-Scotland)
Non-EU Olga Naiman (USA b. Ukraine?)
Non-EU Satoko Nakane (Japan)
Carrie Southall (UK)
Emma Sullivan (UK)
Non-EU Terese Wadden (USA)
Carolina Wolff * (Sweden)
Group 36   2001 – 2002
Sophie Charalambous (UK)
Cordelia Chisholm (UK)
Jeremy Daker (UK)
Rachel Downey (UK)
Raphaela Henry (UK)
Thecla Mallinson (UK)
Lone Schacksen (Denmark)
Andrew Timothy (UK) @
Charlie Tymms (UK)
Rachael Woodhead (UK)
Group 37  2002 – 2003
Anna Calligaro (Italy)
Bronia Housman (UK)
Kate Klinger (UK)
Belle Mundi (UK)
Paul O’Mahony (Ireland)
Alena Ondrackova (Czech Republic)
Lucy Osborne (UK)
Maria Palantza (Greece)
Richard Tarr (UK)
Non EU James Wright / James Huxtable (Australia)
Group 38  2003 – 2004
Patrick Burnier (Switzerland) Linbury
Jeni Campbell (UK-Scot)
James Cotterill (UK) Linbury
Caroline Forisch (Austria)
Andrea Harper (UK)
Anna Jones (UK)
Friedrich Ludmann (Germany)
Sophie Nathan (UK)
Tom Rogers (UK) Linbury
Mark Simmonds (UK)
Caroline Story (UK/South Africa)
Group 39   2004 – 2005
Signe Beckmann (Denmark)
Rhiannon Newman Brown (UK)
Non EU J.William Davis (USA) 
Richard Evans (UK)
Emanuela Papitto (Italy)
Beck Rainford (UK-Wales)
Jenny Robinson (UK)
Fabrice Serafino (France)
Sheree Tams (UK-Wales)
Anna Tong (UK)
Alice Walkling (UK)
Group 40   2005 – 2006
Sarah-Jane Blake (UK)
Rebecca Channon (UK)
Rose Gardner (UK)
Christina Hemsley (UK)
Simon Hodgson
Kevin Jenkins
Charlotte Lane (UK)
Vali Mahlouji (UK b. Iran)
Non EU Jenna Rossi-Camus (USA)
Sandra Ventris (UK)
Louie Whitemore
Group 41   2006 – 2007
Sarah Barnett (UK)
Alice Butler (Ireland)
Alyson Cummins (Ireland)
Mika Handley (UK)
Will Holt (UK)
Libby Lee (UK)
Rollin Lewis (UK)
Non EU Saka Matsushita (Japan)
William Reynolds (UK)
Sean Turner (UK)
Non EU Akane Yokota (Japan)
Group 42    2007 – 2008
Sarah Bacon (Ireland) Linbury
Patrick Cahill (UK)
Kate Guinness (Ireland)
Non EU Maria Fernanda Guirao (Argentina)
Andrew Lennon (UK)
Sally Malkin (UK)
Lucy Read (UK)
Giulia Scrimieri (Italy)
Yann Seabra (UK, b.Brazil)
Aleš Valášek (Czech Republic) Linbury
Jessica Wiesner (UK)
Group 43   2008 – 2009
Cecilia Carey (UK)
Jemima Carter-Lewis (UK)
Amy Cook (UK)
Fly Davis (UK)
Non EU Jinwoo Kim (Korea)
Florence McHugh (UK)
Valentina Ricci (Italy)
Christopher Rosewell (UK)
Moi Tran (UK, b. Vietnam)
Ioanna Tsami (Greece)
James Turner (UK)
Group 44   2009 – 2010
Emma Bailey (UK)
Katie Bellman (UK)
Simon Bejer (UK)
Julia Berndt (Germany)
Alex Breeden (UK)
Georgia Lowe (UK)
Thomasin Marshall (UK)
Tom Oldham (UK)
Robbie Sinnott (Ireland)
Rachel Szmukler (UK)
Stephanie Williams (UK)
Group 45   2010 – 2011
Sarah Booth (UK)
Guy Burnett (UK)
Greg Donnelly (UK-Scot)
Charlotte Espiner (UK)
Hebe George (UK)
Eva Goulakou-Zampoura  (Greece)
Tori Jennings (UK-Scot)
Natalie Moggeridge (UK)
Non EU Carmen Mueck (USA/UK)
Ellan Parry (UK)
Megan Witts (UK)